Jeffreys Bay
Lightfoot wins Billabong Junior at Cape St Francis

In a nail-biter final, Dylan Lightfoot from JBay won the U20 WSL Pro Junior Men’s event at the Billabong Junior Series held at Cape St Francis, overtaking Adin Masencamp on the last wave of the heat.

Dylan Lightfoot carving to victory.Photo: Aerial Media

Dylan Lightfoot carving to victory.Photo: Aerial Media

In what must be one of the closest heats in Billabong Junior Surfing history, Lightfoot ended up winning by a mere .05 of a point, the narrowest of margins, in the small but highly contestable 3 foot conditions.

In the U20 WSL Pro Junior Women’s event, Nicole Pallet from Durban repeated her victory from the first event at Magnatubes, taking out Sophie Bell from Umdloti in the final.

Nicole and Sophie had been the two stand-outs in their divisions throughout the event, and it was no surprise that they faced off in the Women’s pro final. Sophie placed second in this U20 final, but she did win her U16 Girls division in this event.

Final Event Results:

U12 Boys

1. James Ribbink (Durban)
2. Mitch Du Preez (East London)
3. Daniel Emslie (East London)
4. Christian Venter (Melkbos)

U14 Boys

1. Max Elkington (Kommetjie)
2. Luke Slijpen (Hout Bay)
3. Eli Beukes (Kommetjie)
4. York Van Jaarsveldt (Kommetjie)

Core Surf

U14 Girls

1. Gabi Lailvaux (Westbrook)
2. Julia Ploughman (Cape Town)
3. Tayla De Coning (East London)
4. Kelly Medley (Port Elizabeth)

U16 Girls

1. Sophie Bell (Umdloti)
2. Kirsty McGillivray (JBay)
3. Danica Stockigt (East London)
4. Taghiti Gericke (Wilderness)

U16 Boys

1. Sebastian Williams (JBay)
2. Koby Oberholzer (Warner Beach)
3. Joshe Faulkner (JBay)
4. Luke Slijpen (Hout Bay)

WSL Pro Junior U20 Women’s

1. Nicole Pallet (Durban)
2. Sophie Bell (Umdloti)

WSL Pro Junior U20 Men’s

1. Dylan Lightfoot (JBay)
2. Adin Masencamp (Strand)

Billabong Junior Series 2015 Series Results:

U12 Boys

1. James Ribbink
2. Nathan Spalding
3. Mitch Du Preez

U14 Girls

1. Gabi Lailvaux
2. Julia Ploughman
3. Kelly Medley

U14 Boys

1. Max Elkington
2. Luke Slijpen
3. Eli Beukes

U16 Girls

1. Kirsty McGillivray
2. Danica Stockigt
3. Anna Jellema-Butler

U16 Boys

1. Sebastian Williams
2. Ethan Fletcher
3. Ford van Jaarsveldt

U20 Pro Junior Men’s

1. Dylan Lightfoot
2. Jordy Maree
3. Adin Masencamp

U20 Pro Junior Women’s

1. Nicole Pallet
2. Gina Smith
3. Olivia Brand

WSL Africa regional squad team for the World Junior Championships in 2016 –

Men:
Dylan Lightfoot, Shane Sykes, Adin Masencamp, Jordy Maree, Matt McGillivray, Bevan Willis

Women:

Nicole Pallet, Gina Smith

View News By Category
News Archive