Jeffreys Bay
Dylan and Emma win SA Surf Champs

Eastern Province won South African Surfing Championships for the second time in history, in 4 -6 foot surf at Mossel Bay over the weekend.

Dylan Lightfoot smashing the lip on his way to victory. Photo: Clive Wright

Dylan Lightfoot smashing the lip on his way to victory. Photo: Clive Wright

EP’s neighbours, Border, were the runners up and Western Province came third.

Two Jeffreys Bay surfers also returned home with individual titles.

The 2013 U20 Girls Champion Emma Smith successfully defended her title on a tie break against Nina Woerman of Western Province while her close friend Dylan Lightfoot posted 15,9 to edge out team mate Steven Sawyer to win the U20 Boys gold medal.

emma smith CW mossel bay

Emma Smith defended her title in Mossel Bay. Photo: Clive Wright

“I am super stoked to have won a really tight final and am also stoked that EP won the SA Champs,” said an ecstatic Dylan Lightfoot after the event.

Sawyer was presented with the Zigzag Blowing Up Award for his consistent high quality surfing throughout the event.

Joining Lightfoot and Smith as 2014 South African Champions are Greg Emslie and defending South African Women’s Champion and Border teammate, Nikita Robb.

Both Emslie and Robb are East London born and bred and it showed in their power surfing in the difficult 6 foot Mossel Bay Surf.

Emslie, who was runner up in 2013, posted 11,5 points to add a fourth South African Men’s Title to his name while Robb’s 12 points in the Final secured her an incredible fourth South African Women’s title in a row.

Emslie’s fourth SA Championship Title ahead of last year’s U20 Boys Champion and National Team member Mikey February of Western Province sees him go into the history books as one of South Africa’s best surfers in 49 years.

Steven Sawyer was ripping in Mossel Bay. Photo: Clive Wright

Steven Sawyer was ripping in Mossel Bay. Photo: Clive Wright

49th South African Surfing Championships

Final Results

Team Title

1. Eastern Province
2. Border
3. Western Province
4. Southern KZN
5. KZN Central
6. Southern Cape
7. Boland
8. Zululand

Men

1. Greg Emslie (Border)
2. Mikey February (WP)
3. Llewellyn Whittaker (SCape)
4. Scott Venter (Zul)

Women

1. Nikita Robb (Border)
2. Tasha Mentasti (SCape)
3. Tanika Hoffman (WP)
4. Tarryn Chudleigh (WP)

U20 Boys

1. Dylan Lightfoot (EP)
2. Steven Sawyer (EP)
3. Jordy Maree (WP)
4. Steff Burrows (Bol)

U20 Girls

1. Emma Smith (EP)
2. Nina Woermann (WP)
3. Nicole Pallet (KZNC)
4. Teal Hogg (KZNC)

Surfer of the Contest

Nina Woermann (WP)

Zigzag Blowing Up Award

Steven Sawyer

View News By Category
News Archive